Hama Farm / Kompot Pepper
The Kampot area is blessed with unique agro-ecological conditions. The local climate is influenced by proximity to the coast, which lowers temperatures and rainfall. The area also has well-drained soils. Production methods for Kampot Pepper take into account the local environment. Raising soil to elevate the vines and digging ditches to ensure good drainage are very specific to the Kampot area. So too are regular inputs of new soil, at least once every two years, and the use of organic fertilisers such as cow and bat dung. Other natural fertilisers include rice field crabs, cattle bone and shrimp shells.
Between the middle part of the wet season and the early dry season (June to December), soil has to be broken up to allow water to penetrate and to destroy soil pests such as termites.
The Kampot Pepper Promotion Association prohibits herbicides and encourages the use of natural means to combat pests. If natural means are not effective, the use of chemical pesticides is restricted to those classified by the World Health Organisation (WHO) as being Class III pesticides (“slightly hazardous” or Class III pesticides (“moderately hazardous”).
With the largest pepper plantation area in Kampot, Hama Farm offers accommodation for its 500 employees. The farm, located in Prey Peay Village in Trapeang Phleang Commune in Chuuk District, also has a primary school for children of employees and a health centre.
HAMAYA TSUTOMU, the Japanese businessman who owns the farm, is committed to donating to the Cambodia Red Cross, building other infrastructure and contributing to the overall development of Kampot Province.